Registration

Demystifying Blockchain: Practical Use-Cases of KSI Technology

Friends of the Paris Call Roundtable Discussion

Cyber War Game: State-sponsored cyber-attack on a critical infrastructure

Official launch of the International Cyber Law: Interactive Toolkit

CyCon Icebreaker in the Tallinn Creative Hub

Registration

Location:

Plenary

Opening Remarks

Speakers:

Col Jaak Tarien, Director, NATO CCD COE

Moderator:

Col Jaak Tarien, Director, NATO CCD COE

Location:

Plenary

Keynotes

Speakers:

H.E. Kersti Kaljulaid, President of the Republic of Estonia

Adm Manfred Nielson, Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation

Radm William Wheeler, Director, U.S. Cybercommand J5

Refreshments

Location:

Plenary

Cyber Commanders Panel

Speakers:

LtG Ludwig Leinhos, Chief of the German Cyber and Information Domain Service

BGen Francesco Vestito, Commander of Joint Operational Cyber Command of Italy

Location:

Plenary

Academic Keynote

Speakers:

Prof. Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli, The Edgar L. and Harold H. Buttner Chair of EECS, University of California, Berkeley, USA.

Location:

Plenary

Industry Keynote

Speakers:

LtG (ret.) Robert Shea, President and CEO of the Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association (AFCEA)

Location:

Restaurant

Lunch

NATO & Cyber Deterrence

Speakers:

Dr. Antonio Missiroli, Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO

Mr. Jason Healey, Senior Research Scholar, Columbia University SIPA

Moderator:

Mr. Siim Alatalu, Strategy Researcher, NATO CCD COE

International Law in Action: Defending a Nation in Cyberspace

Speakers:

Ms. Kadri Kaska, Legal researcher, NATO CCDCOE

Prof. Jeff Kosseff, Assistant Professor, U.S. Naval Academy Cyber Science Department

Mr. Kenneth Kraszewski, LLD Candidate, University of Helsinki

Moderator:

Mr. Tomáš Minárik, Law Researcher, NATO CCD CoE

Machine learning as the way forward to defend against emerging threats

Speakers:

Prof. Michele Colajanni, Full professor of security engineering, University of Modena

Dr. Roman Graf, Research Engineer, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Center for Digital Safety & Security, Austria

Mr. Roland Meier, PhD Student, ETH Zürich

Moderator:

Mr. Artūrs Lavrenovs, Researcher, NATO CCD COE

Refreshments

Silent Battle Strategies

Speakers:

Ms. Gil Baram, Research Fellow, Blavatnik Interdisciplinary Cyber Research Center (ICRC), Tel Aviv University.

Mr. Brad Bigelow, Principal Technical Advisor to Deputy Chief of Staff Cyberspace, SHAPE (NATO)

Dr. Max Smeets, Research Fellow in Cybersecurity, Stanford University

Moderator:

Mr. Raul Rikk, National Cyber Security Policy Director, Estonian Ministry of Economy and Communications

Law and Policy of Attributing Cyber Operations

Speakers:

Ms. Manon Le Blanc, Security & Defense Policy, Cyber Policy Sector, European External Action Service

Ms. Liis Vihul, Chief Executive Officer, Cyber Law International

Moderator:

Prof. Sean Watts, Professor of Law, Creighton University Law School, United States Military Academy at West Point

Critical Infrastructure as Cyber-Physical Battlefield

Speakers:

Prof. Armando Tacchella, Associate Professor in Information Processing Systems, University of Genoa

Dr. Joonsoo Kim, Senior Researcher, National Security Research Institute (NSR), South Korea

Moderator:

Maj Gábor Visky, Researcher, NATO CCD COE

Tallinn City Tour

Tallinn City Tour: Late Night Special

Registration

Location:

Restaurant

CyCon Women’s Breakfast

Location:

Plenary

Keynotes of Day 2

Speakers:

H.E. Mr. Kentaro Sonoura, Special Advisor to Prime Minister, Japan

VAdm Arnaud Coustillière, Directeur Général des Systèmes d'Information et de Communication du Ministère des Armées

Mr. B. Edwin Wilson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy, United States

Mr. Tom Burt, Corporate Vice President, Microsoft

Refreshments (45 min)

Darkweb – Any impacts for military operations?

Speakers:

Cdr Dr. Robert Koch, Chief Penetration Testing Section, Bundeswehr Cyber-Security Center

Dr. Andrea Melegari, Senior Executive Vice Presidente, Expert System Spa

Mr. John Gwinnup, Cyber Threat Analyst, NATO Intelligence Fusion Centre

Moderator:

Cdr Stefano Biondi, Cyber Intelligence Researcher, NATO CCD CoE

Election Security

Speakers:

Dr. Jason R.C. Nurse, Assistant Professor in Cyber Security, University of Kent

Ms. Marietje Schaake, Member of the European Parliament

Dr. Herb Lin, Senior Research Scholar at the Center for International Security and Cooperation and Hank J. Holland Fellow in Cyber Policy and Security, Hoover Institution, Stanford University

Monitoring and detection in support of discovering silent malicious activities in cyberspace

Speakers:

Dr. Csaba Krasznay, Program Director of Cybersecurity Academy

Dr. Vincent Lenders, Head of Cyber-defence Campus and C4I Group, armasuisse Science and Technology

Mr. Pierre Dumont, Cybersecurity Engineer, Kudelski Security (Switzerland)

Moderator:

Prof. Bruce W. Watson, Chief Scientist, IP Blox

Location:

Restaurant

Lunch Talk: Election Security in Action

Location:

Restaurant

Lunch

Global silence or global battle?

Speakers:

1st Lt Ji Young Kong, Department of Information Security, Korea University

Moderator:

Ms. Klara T. Jordan, Director for EU, Global Cyber Alliance

Information Warfare: defining and analyzing

Speakers:

Ms. Renee DiResta, Mozilla Fellow, Media Misinformation and Trust

Ms. Alicia Marie Bargar, Research Engineer, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Maj Geoff Nicholls, Officer Commanding Digital Operations, The British Army, 77th Brigade

Moderator:

Ms. Donara Barojan, Assistant Director for R&D, DFR Lab, NATO StratCom COE

Renunciation of Masked Cyber Attacks

Speakers:

Mr. Artūrs Lavrenovs, Researcher, NATO CCD COE

Cdr Dr. Robert Koch, Chief Penetration Testing Section, Bundeswehr Cyber-Security Center

Moderator:

Cpt Raik Jakschis, Penetration tester, Bundeswehr Cyber Security Centre

Refreshments

Strategic Vulnerabilities: Time for a New Approach?

Speakers:

Ms. Bilyana Lilly, Pardee Fellow, RAND Corporation in Los Angeles, California

Sen. Capt Erwin Orye, Strategy Researcher, NATO CCD COE

Mr. Daniel Kapellmann Zafra, Senior Cyber Threat Intelligence Analyst, FireEye cyber-physical team

Moderator:

Lt Ihsan Tolga, Researcher, NATO CCD COE

Emerging International Law of Cyberspace

Speakers:

Ms. Heli Tiirmaa-Klaar, Ambassador at Large for Cyber Security, Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dr. Stefano Mele, Partner and Head of Technology, Privacy and Cybersecurity Legal Department, Carnelutti Law Firm

Moderator:

Ms. Kadri Kaska, Legal researcher, NATO CCDCOE

Artificial Intelligence, an Opportunity for the Military or More of a Threat?

Speakers:

Dr. Joe Burton, Senior Lecturer, New Zealand Institute for Security and Crime Science, University of Waikato

Lt Col Ilse Verdiesen MSc, Dutch Armed Forces

Dr. Simona R. Soare, Security and Defence Advisor to the Vice-President of the European Parliament

Moderator:

Dr. Gabriel Jakobson, Chief Scientist, CyberGem Consulting, Inc.

CyCon Dinner: Beach Party on Teras Beach

Competition or Coalition?

Speakers:

Ms. Merle Maigre, Executive Vice President for Government Relations at CybExer Technologies

Professor Martin C. Libicki, Keyser Distinguished Professor of Cybersecurity, U.S. Naval Academy

Ms. Kim Hartmann, UK Conflict Studies Research Centre, Cyber and Information Security Department

Moderator:

Mr. Keir Giles, Research Director, Conflict Studies Research Centre, Cambridge

Sovereignty and Cyber Operations

Speakers:

Prof. Michael N. Schmitt, Professor of International Law, University of Exeter, US Naval War College

Dr. Przemysław Roguski, Lecturer, Jagiellonian University in Kraków

Dr. Barrie Sander, Postdoctoral Fellow, Fundação Getulio Vargas (FGV), Brazil

Moderator:

Dr. Anna-Maria Osula, Senior Policy Officer, Guardtime

Cyber and Space

Speakers:

Mr. Robert Traussnig, Head of Product Security Space Systems, Airbus Defence & Space

Mr. James Pavur, DPhil Student, Oxford University

Lt Col Henry Heren, Space & Cyberspace Strategist, NATO Joint Air Power Competence Centre

Moderator:

Dr. Katrin Nyman Metcalf, Adjunct Professor, Tallinn University of Technology

Refreshments

Location:

Plenary

Keynotes of Day 3

Speakers:

Mr. Luc Dandurand, Head of Cyber Operations, Guardtime

Dr. Jessica Barker, Co-Founder and co-CEO, Cygenta

Location:

Plenary

Closing Remarks

Speakers:

Col Andrew Hall, Director, Army Cyber Institute, the US Military Academy at West Point

Col Jaak Tarien, Director, NATO CCD COE